Mickey Mouse - Public Domain, Private Property, or Potential Pain Point?
[…] Among the many changes, the new Act provided for different Copyright durations based on a variety of factors including the source of the work. While Mickey Mouse may be unequivocally associated with Walt Disney. The reality is Steamboat Willie was actually drawn by a man named Ub Iwerks.
“That’s a great fact for trivia night, but why does it matter here?”
The 1976 Act defines works made for hire as, “(1) a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment; or […][7]” Specifically, section 302 of the 1976 Act provides that, “Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation […] (c) In the case of […] a work made for hire, the copyright endures for a term of seventy-five years from the year of its first publication…[8]”
Mr. Iwerks was the chief animator of the fledgling Walt Disney Company. Therefore the act of drawing Steamboat Willie was “within the scope of his […] employment” and the ‘new’ 75 year copyright duration attaches.